If you rent outside city limits or in Champaign, Savoy or anywhere else in Illinois, this law does not apply to your rental situation. If your apartment is more than a mile from campus, be sure to place your ad in The News-Gazette and be sure your ad is included in the on-line edition. The landlord will then have 30 days to make any necessary repairs after receiving written notice. Tenants should read their lease agreement to see if it requires the landlord to provide and . Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Copyright 2004 - 2022 AAOA.com. statement from a victim service organization.